instagram @ SUNDAESINS

–* instagram @ SUNDAESINS youtube @ SUNDAESINS facebook @ SUNDAESINS *

Friday, April 17, 2015

Shiseido Tsubaki Shampoo Review #MYTSUBAKI


You know... I've always wonder how some girls have that young, youthful-looking hair. Wondered how some of them maintain that bouncy, fresh healthy-looking hair (you know the ones you see on hair commercials)... Is it because that they always trim off their dead ends? is it because they spend hundreds and hundred of dollars (that I don't have) on multiple hair saloon treatments that cost a bomb?! (Not to mention GST is here so I really don't know how much the price would hike up to) But anyways, I've recently tried this pretty famous Japanese hair shampoo brand that made me understand that the secret to healthy looking bouncy hair is to obtain SHINY HAIR! And how much difference it makes when your hair looks frizzy to shiny hair! It instantly makes your hair look like it sucked out moisture from the ocean like a sponge. It makes your hair look strong like Rapunzels fairy tale human-strength locks that can pull up her prince charming (can I have strong hair so I can pull up my prince too? LOL) Anyways you get 
my point, shiny hair always looks the best - youthful, strong, and moisture-d.

 Shine from every angle

Tsubaki (under the famous Japanese brand Shiseido) is a Premium hair care product made in Japan, and the word "Tsubaki" means Camellia Flower. This secret flower oil has been responsible for the classic legendary beauty of Japanese hair for centuries in Japan! Geishas and maikos apply a lot of the oil, for the distinct Japanese traditional glossy hair look they prefer. Famous as a beauty secret in the far east, now women in the UK are turning to Camellia oil to find it a multi-purpose beauty solution for face serum and hair mask. I actually googled about this magical flower and found out that they actually come in 3 different color - Red Camellia which represents love, Yellow Camellia which represents longing, and White Camellia which represents waiting (exactly like the colors of Tsubaki's shampoo range!). The oil that is extracted from the flower seeds is actually very 
high in essential fatty acids which helps to improve elasticity and moisture, also packed with Vitamin A, B C E and has natural antioxidant. 

Understanding our hair - What cause loss of shine and how to repair that. 

Research has shown that Asian's black hair contains more melanin than other shades of hair color and it contributes to the level of hair shininess. However because we're expose to sun everyday (like during lunch time when you walk outside under the sun to the nearest kopitiam lol) our hair is prone to lose melanin due to UV and it will create holes that causes irregular reflection and loss of shine on hair. OHHHHHHH so that's no wonder my hair is not shinny! I blame it on those secondary days 8am standing under the hot sun for perhimpunan (assembly). 

SO IMAGINE our dull looking hair is because of those HOLES from the lost of MELANIN
BUT GOOD NEWS! ARGININE repairs melanin hole and allow light to penetrate hair shaft and to be reflected evenly, and that's how kids, you get lustrous glorious shinny hair like in hair commercials. And so guys, the product promises internal shininess (Arginine to repair from inside), and external shininess (Camellia oil which coats the hair to dramatically improve hair shininess and smoothness).



My current hair condition: Waist-length colored hair, pretty dry and frizzy at times, especially on the ends. I first started dying my hair since 6 years ago! (Never went back to the normal black after that) Tried a few colors like red, light brown, dark brown, currently my hair is a darker brown shade just to make it look more healthy and less drying and frizzy (that was always a problem for me beforehand). Now to be it seems 
like just dying my hair darker to hide and minimize the frizziness isn't enough, it needs to shine to look fresh and young! 
Well I guess the most accurate way to describe my hair right now is that it is dry, dull, and dying, LOL (sad life!)

So after understanding what are the key ingredients, here's my try on the products!
I was given the opportunity to try their famous shining range, and here's what I think about it.
Tsubaki's Shining Shampoo,
 RM 18.90 (220ml) / RM 38.90 (500ml) 

With just one pump, here is the amount you can get, which is pretty alot! Abundant for my long hair, 
and the texture is really smooth and soft, pretty liquid-y as well. and OH the FRAGRANCE... mmm. smells like 
wild flowers, and honey mixed together. It has this luxury, soft kindda scent, The kind of scent where you want to 
lay your head down into and enjoy it's comfort... 

Tsubaki's Shining Conditioner
 RM 18.90 (220ml) / RM 38.90 (500ml) 

The conditioner smells the same as the shampoo. Where as texture is different. This one is definitely more solid
and bouncy as a conditioner. Definitely something where a conditioner should have. I spread this on my ends.

Tsubaki's Shining hair Mask
 RM 44.90 (180g) 


I can only agree that this is really rich in texture. Normally the mask from other famous brands I use also isn't as thick as this one,
 this texture was wayy thicker than normal mask - which my logics says - it will force your hair to absorb the product better without 
using overly too much! The texture is kindda like a soft glossy wax. Reminds me a lil bit like jelly + cream + wax mixed together, 
LOL I hope you know what I mean... But anyways this is definitely my current fav hair mask now! One thing I like a lot about
this mask is it's thickness. Make it so much more worth to buy!! Best use 3 times a week! :)


***
~ so after first wash and towel dry ~


After the First wash

Instantly I could see results that it not only looks smoother, it also looks shinier as well! My hair is naturally wavy, so a lot of times it might make my hair look like I just slept and woke up without combing my hair. LOL But Tsubaki's shining shampoo did lift up to it's name- really did made my hair look shinier and healthier looking! Hair is light and bouncy as well. and really really loving the fragrance of this shampoo. So lovely and warm! If you wish to take a sniff of how this products smell like, you can find it at any pharmacy / supermarket near you. If you'd like to have an idea of how my hair would smell like recently, it will definitely be this scent. haha



you can check out any of their new updates on
  Tsubaki's FACEBOOK

see you guys soon! Stay Hair-thy ! ;)





Thursday, March 5, 2015

pretty white lace

lace top : ENDLESS ROSE / pattern jeans : similar here / boots : DOC MARTENS

Hello my lovelies! MARCH is finally here! I've been pretty pretty busy for the month of February (argh that's the only month that I can't spell right! I needed to autocorrect that word lol) February (no help from autocorrect this time!:P) has passed by in a flash! Perks of having a short month is that your salary comes in fast, hahah! But cons of it is that it seems like time is ticking so fast with so many things on our hands! I've been busy at work, running errands, trying to stay away from social media to run some parts of my life (eventho that's pretty unachievable) LOL I still try to update my instagram a lot and still try to stay connected with the people I care about. But somehow February has been a month of really wild roller coaster rides. A few of my close friends might know what had happened, and a whole lot bunch don't because peeps, it's always important who you share your personal life with, cause that's the only thing you have which is truly yours right? Anyways, back in giving you an update of my month! Like I said, lots of things wasn't smooth-sailing but what's the fun in life when the oceans aren't rough to overcome to the other side right? Hehe, for now I'm sailing pretty smoothly, but I'm pretty sure a storm will be coming up sooner than you know it! 

BY THE WAY, I'm trying real hard to find time to film my FEB FAVS video on my YOUTUBE CHANNEL! I've said it before in my JAN FAVS that well, quote, "If I were to have a new year resolution, that would be filming my monthly favourite every end of the month." HAHAHA, see! This is why I hate having new year resolutions! I suck at keeping them. We're already stepping into the 3rd month of the year! Still remember what's your new year resolutions? Are you keeping up with them or are you side-tracking a bit like I am? Well I know, NO excuses! I'll try to get it out reallll soon! (although I really don't know who watches these things I make for fun LOL) OKAY! Anways, OOTD time!


It was love at first sight when I saw this on ENDLESS ROSE! ohhhh my god, I craze for lace-y clothes, but really not ALL lace clothes are nice to be honest, some of them will make you look like a grandma and I hate it! Especially those dirty white / dusty pink kindda color, I don't know for me, on me, it just looks really wrong. I'm in love and very please with the cutting for this top. Seriously when I got it in the mail, I'm just sooo glad it fit me sooo well. I got mine in S size if you were wondering. Endless Rose has always been a LA brand that I am in love with !! Their clothes really do make you feel adorable, confident and unique! Because all of their designs are one of a kind. Guess what? This shirt even has a matching skirt! And guess what, this shirt would look so cute on dates!! Absolutely adorable, showing a lil (not too much) of skin and would still look classy and feminine. I really think that the lace empire brings out the femininity in a women, and since I think I'm at the age of maturing to a grown up, lace is one of the must-haves in my closet. However, again I must stress that my style is a mixture of both - femininity and edginess, it has always been like that and I hope it will always stay the same way! I've own a lottttt (like countless) of white tops and I'll never get bored of them, and right now, this one is probably my current fav! Do you have your own pretty white lace top that you adore? :)



xx, signing off!




Wednesday, February 18, 2015

Valentino

coat: ZARA / silk top: similar here / shoes: FOREVER21 / mesh skirt: similar here

Sorry to disappoint that nothing here is Valentino, lol. Somehow that's what I thought of naming this look- also because it looks romantic.
Okay one thing I think is my weakness as well is that I am hands-down a sucker for romance, I've noticed it a lot recently... This is bad.
I mean I'm not sure if it's because of Valentine's month, this whole love thing is just making me nuts almost. It's not that I have someone
to love, it's just that I grew sensitive and tight with my emotions this month... Guess that's always something that I've neglected and 
pushed aside for far too long now, and since that I've reconnected with this lost box, I've found a reason why I kept it safe in the first 
place... Love is tough, and confusing at times, of course the feeling of cloud nine is absolutely to die for, but you know what they say 
the higher you fly, the greater you fall... IDK, I guess the reason why I'm talking about love now it's also because I'm crying my eyeballs 
out listening to KODALINE - HIGH HOPES. I never watched the MV before, and I watched it just now, and I'm just flowing with tears... 
lol. I guess it just got me thinking about the feeling of love again, of how you first met that special someone, and then laughing at your
 own inside jokes, and how you first shared a kiss together, that feeling of how his hands feel in yours... sigh... sure it's sucky to think 
that you're back being alone again, haha. I'm really sorry for turning the mood this gloomy guys, I normally am not like that, LOL 
Blame it on the song...

I guess I'm better at talking about OOTDS sometimes... lol


 I always think that lace, silk, and mesh clothing always give a seductive vibe. It would be wrong if I didn't finish this look with 
my red lips and grey contacts. I love how the back has lace details as well. Always had a difficulty styling lace + satin materials,
they always have a slouchy pajamas kindda feel to it, that's why I paired it with a more formal looking mesh mini skirt, and I also 
added on some heels so this look won't be looking too flat(s) (see what I did there, hahahaah).

and hello everyone!  If you're celebrating, Happy Chinese New Year! the past me is writing this blog post now in advance, 
because the future me or the "current" me is probably having a reunion dinner with the fam spending some quality time together. 
I'm so not looking forward to the jam... a 2 hours drive back to my hometown could easily turn to a 5 hours drive :(
Oh well, wish me luck tomorrow folks! For those on the road, drive safe!! AND GONG HEY FATT CHOY! :) 









Friday, February 13, 2015

Lil loves everywhere


Valentines day is just TOMORROW! Time to celebrate the spirit of love with loved ones, and to remind yourself, that no matter who 
you are, what you do, you will always be loved and remembered :) Even tho if you don't have anyone to celebrate with, it's always nice 
to take this time of the month to be reminded that you are still human, and all of us needs love, and to feel loved. There's a saying that 
goes, "Love is composed of a single soul inhabiting two bodies." Which I think couldn't be more true.  It could be the same minds, with 
the same type of liking; or it could be totally opposites which compliments each other in the most perfect way. Or it could be 2 different 
people discovering different things about each other and ending up liking that odd habit or liking something that you've never thought
 you'd like from the other person. I don't know if what I said makes sense or not, but it might take a life-time to figure out who that 
person may be, and if only there was an access card or an express way to find out who is the right person without going through the 
process of searching and dating countless people to only find out that you've been hanging around douce-bags or bitches. Never know
the woman or man that you've spent half of your life with isn't the one for you. Never know that someone you've spent your patience, 
time, money, and love isn't the one you are gonna marry. Have you ever thought of one day waking up realizing that the person sleeping 
next to you isn't right for you? It is a terrible thought to think about, but sometimes we still fight in the name of love, and that is good
because we've gave it our all and tried things out without regretting. GEEZY cheessy wings, I don't know why I've been writing about 
love so much these days... I guess the month of love really got me this time, ANYWAYS! BTT (backtotopic) it's always nice to have 
some lovey-dovey elements around you to remind you that you are loved! For example:

1) WILDFOX sleeping mask 
this couldn't be any cuter! I've been thinking of getting one to enjoy afternoon naps, which one is the cutest??? I can't decide!

2) REBECCA MINKOFF Heartbreaker bag 
I know I've been talking about this brand since months ago! And they never get old seriously, how cute is that bag. 
Advisable not to bring it out on a first date... You wouldn't want the guy that you like to have a wrong impression of ya, lol.

3) FOR LOVE & LEMONS Heart Bralette 
one of my FAVOURITE brands. Loving their fun yet enchanting and whimsical designs! 
One of which is this super cute bralette, a perfect gift to buy for your girlfriend and bring her laughs instead of just 
buying a lingerie and hoping for sex afterwards. I think this type of playful bralette will just make her laugh, haha

4) VENESSA ARIZAGA Te Amo pearl earrings
A jewelry brand which carries cute girlie designs, a lot which looks fun and delicate! perfect for everyday! 
I think what made these earrings special is that the pearls are dangling down. Ultra cute when you tie your hair up with these.

5) HELEN FICALORA xox charm
I always think that it's absolutely sweet for a guy to buy a girl a charm. It just acts like a gentle reminder of him,
similar to a ring that a girl would wear everyday, I think a charm is also equally "charming", hehe. 
Especially charms with both initials on, omg, I am so absolutely cheesy!! 

6) ZHUU emoticon bag
Even something small like this with a cheeky emoticon blowing a kiss face is good to be reminded of love! 
Love how it didn't incorporate the ori graphic emoticon on this canvas bag, yet choose do go a bit hand-drawn. 
Very unique indeed. 



So girls, even if you don't have a partner to celebrate with tomorrow, always remember that love exist, 
and we don't need to find love, I guarantee love will come finding you :) So always be joyful and grateful that you 
even woke up today, and is a part of this beautiful world. Always give the world the best of you, even though it might 
wants more. Always give people kindness even though they may think your kindness comes with a motive, give them 
anyways. Always give people laughter and joy, even though some may be jealous of your happiness, smile anyways :) 

Goodnight lovelies
even if no one tells you this, I wanna tell you I love you anyways :) xx